Privacy Policy

The Neighbourhood Advice-Action Council (hereinafter referred to as "NAAC") will adopt the following policies according to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, so as to guarantee that the personal data of web users will be kept confidential:

 

Scope of Applicability of Policies

NAAC collects personal data from web users on a voluntary basis only and such data will be used only for the purposes specified during the collection process. Personal data collected by NAAC will not be sold, leased or distributed to any third party or organisation. NAAC will not disclose information to third parties unless it is permitted or required by law to do so.


Collection and Use of Data

Through the web browser, NAAC will collect information on its web users including browser type, domain name, browsing history and received documents etc. Such information will be used for the purpose of calculating statistics such as number of site visitors so as to enable us to analyse the preferences of web users and improve our website.


Storage and Safety of Data

All personal data provided by web users is stored in NAAC's server with restricted access. Only designated employees or agents are permitted to use your personal data. Employees or agents who violate NAAC's privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal proceedings.


Interlinkage of Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. NAAC will make every effort to link only to websites that respect personal privacy. We will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites.

©2018 by The Neighbourhood Advice-Action Council.